"Oh wait, I dig Maggie Gyllenhaal too. But the Twilight Zone nurse piggy face thing is kind of hilarious."
"You're out of your mind if you don't find Natalie Portman exceptionally attractive. Seriously great list though. Toss out the Portman hiccup and I think I can agree with you on everyone of these."
"Our tastes are quite different it seems, with a few commonalities. But I apreciate your reasoning even where I disagree. Well done."
"Good call. I'd forgotten that one...though I didn't like it as well as most people I know, it does deserve recognition. Thanks."
"Nice job! Looks great! You're missing "Vincent" however. So, Burton's doing a stop-motion of Frankenweenie?! Outrageous."
"Great list! Lots of titles here that I EMPHATICALLY agree with!"
"Nice list. I know I've tried to look this up for some reason before. Glad to find it here now! His zero star vote for Death Race 2000 still makes me smile for some reason."
"Ok, that settles it! I'm driving out to pick up that Arctic Monkeys disc tomorrow."
"Yep. There sure are some messed up ones here. Could probably live my whole life without seeing Men Behind the Sun again... great list!"
"Thanks for the list! Love a good doc now and then, and I'll be sure to check some of these out that I haven't yet seen."
"Thank you. Saw The Orphan. Expected to hate it and enjoyed it quite a lot. Well written, and strong performances from everyone...far better than the genre requires. If this was a top 30 it'd be on the"
"Great list all the way through! Happy to see a few surprises that don't get talked about much...Eden Lake, Maniac! All good stuff. I have no idea what Embodiment of Evil is, but guess I have to che"
"Great list. Not a single one I didn't enjoy. Well done! For the record, I too am completely comfortable categorizing Jurassic Park as horror..."
"Wonderful list that I'll find my self referring back to often! A little surprised not to find Them (Ils) on the list. 2006 Frech film that perhaps gets forgotten along side a couple of the big French "
"Damn, look at you jaytoast! I've got two lonely film books myself...one's a former text book from 7 or 8 years ago and the other's written by Ebert. Time to upgrade my arsenal."
"Great list. Glad to see Taxidermia on there. Glad to see Visitor Q isn't on there. Didn't like Irreversible, huh? That's okay, I wasn't big on Man Bites Dog. There's a few on here I've never heard of "
"Great, great list. I'd vote twice if I could. I've seen all but August Underground, (which I don't intend to see...I hear it sucks) Cannibal Holocaust (on the fence about watching) and Salo (will watc"
"Great list. Last Crusade is my favorite too...thought I might be alone on that for a while there. Haven't seen Dead Ringers yet. On my Netflix Queue. Grave of the Fireflies is a nice, unexpected touch"
"I agree; it is a fantastic SciFi-Horror film, and you're right about the extended version being the strongest cut. And given the many setbacks and forced impovisations that had to be done to even comp"
"Ha! Check out our like-minded two-star rating for A.I. Artificial Intelligence. There may be more like this, but I just happened to glance thru the first segment and noticed that. We can't BOTH be wro"
"Fantastic list! Exhaustive and diverse, with plenty of incredible films and some pleasant surprises. But I'm curious about Alien 3..."
"So is Martyrs French or French-Canadian? I've heard both. Or was it just not disturbing enough to you? Because somehow I doubt that's possible..."