"Hmmm, you and I we seem to have similar problems. Specifically, a lot of these very same movies sit unwatched in my own queue. I started Hush one night, and while I think there's potential for it to b"
"Apparently I need to catch up on my animation! Also, why is this the first time Mockingbird has come to my attention? Hmm... well always nice to know that promising horror awaits. Definitely should "
"Oh my, nice to see you enjoyed Strangers on a Train so thoroughly. It's a good one alright. Happy to see you enjoyed Anomolisa so well. I'm annoyed that I haven't been able to get out and see it yet. "
"Sure, I'll play... 1. Hans Beckert (M) 2. Captain Vidal (Pan's Labyrinth) 3. Gmork (The Neverending Story) 4. Mrs. Danvers (Rebecca) 5. Frank Booth (Blue Velvet) 6. Nurse Ratched (One Flew Over the C"
"Catching up on some unfinished lists that I've had hanging around. Also, worth noting-- inclusion of horror movies on these "Worst of" lists are limited to wide-release affairs. It's probable I've wat"
"Thanks for the heads up. I'll barricade the doors and windows."
"Five things: 1. Kat Dennings truly is damn adorable. 2. Nice catch on Walken's mentions of "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow". 3. I still need to watch City of God. 4. Glad you dug The Babadook 5. Miss ya "
"1. Birdman 2. The Grand Budapest Hotel 3. The Babadook 4. Calvary 5. Snowpiercer 6. Inherent Vice 7. Locke 8. Mood Indigo 9. Under the Skin 10. Boyhood"
"Definitely a lot of common ground here. Love the fact that two of the films we saw in Toronto held on to make your list. Guess that means we did a pretty decent job picking movies to see, huh? Haven"
"The Road Salo Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Sweeny Todd"
"-Children's books and play adaptations will be included Ah, I didn't see that you're including plays. Whole bunch of Shakespeare, obviously. Lots of Tennessee Williams too. Long Day's Journey into "
"Off the top of my head... About a Boy High Fidelity Fever Pitch (twice) The Snapper Naked Lunch The Talented Mr. Ripley Pride & Prejudice (dir. Joe Wright) 1984 127 Hours Naked Lunch Disgrace Wonder "
"Loved the Book of Words trilogy back in the day! I've read it twice and it still sits on my shelves. Barbed Coil was good too. Made it through book five of Sword of Truth... great stuff. If fantasy i"
"Still need to catch up with a few of these... Captain Phillips tonight, me thinks. Recently watched Fruitvale Station and Michael B. Jordan's performance nearly lifted that film out of "runner up" st"
"Firstly, just have to say that I love the above comment! As a response to your list, and as a revelatory statement about this particular listal member's relationship with cinema. It's the kind of disc"
"@Bml93-- Thanks for saying so! I'm not confident there will be much change though. At least not at the moment. @jaytoast-- Felt like a pretty damn good year in movies for me, actually. Hopefully you "
"Wow! Glad to see 3-Iron lived up to the promise of Moebius! Guess it's safe to say that you'll continue catching up with Ki-Duk's body of work."
"Haha, you beat me to the punch by a matter of hours! I've got my list all written up as far as the films go-- just working on some format stuff and writing the side column. Can't wait to read this and"
"Perfect score for Attack the Block! Yes!! I'll be interested to see your comments on the rest of these. Keep up the good work."
"Meh. I'd say Hugo beats out The Artist anyways ;) I'm right there with ya on Seeking a Friend for the End of the World."
"1. Anna Karenina 2. Safety Not Guaranteed 3. Seven Psychopaths 4. The Master 5. The Perks of Being a Wallflower 6. Holy Motors 7. Byzantine 8. Damsels in Distress 9. Ruby Sparks 10. Django Unchained"
"I have no idea how My Girlfriend's Boyfriend got posted twice, nor do I know how to fix it. Strange."
"1. Notorious 2. Vertigo 3. Rear Window 4. Strangers on a Train 5. Dial M for Murder"